HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Work Permit 

Work permits are issued to all foreigners intending to take up employment in South Africa. The following are the kinds of work permits issued on application.


Quota Work Permit

This is a kind of a work permit issued to predetermined number of employees needed in a particular occupational category determined by the Minister.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • Valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) visa pages when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Fees payable to the appropriate South African representative office.
  • A duly completed application form (BI-1738) signed by applicant
  • Medical Report BI-811
  • Radiological Report BI-806
  • Police Clearance Certificate from all countries where the applicant resided for 12 months or longer since 18 years.
  • A vaccination certificate, if required;
  • Proof of financial means in the forms of
  • Bank statements
  • Salary advices;
  • Undertaking (commitment) by the South African host;
  • Bursaries (grant awarded as part of a financial assistance package);
  • Medical coverage;
  • Cash available, including credit cards or travelers' checks to cover
      expenses related to the visit;
  • Deposit
  • Marriage and birth certificate
  • Applicants traveling by air must be in possession of round trip tickets, or proof of sufficient funds or lodge a cash deposit of equivalent value to such a ticket;
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit.
  • An undertaking to notify the Department when such foreigner is no longer employed or is employed in a different capacity or role.
  • Proof of at least 5 years relevant work experience

Note: A quota work permit shall lapse if, within 9 months of its issuance, and within every year thereafter, its holder fails to submit to the Department certification from his or her employer's chartered accountant that he or she is still employed, of the terms and conditions of his or her employment including the job description, and that such employer has made the payment for training fee.

Processing Time Information


Extraordinary Quota Work Permit

This is a kind of a work permit issued to predetermined number of foreigners with extraordinary skills and/or qualifications. The foreigner issued with a work permit for persons with extraordinary skills or qualifications will be authorized to conduct work even when at the time the permit is issued he or she does not have prospective employer. Apart from that, the holder of this permit will be allowed to conduct work outside his or her category unless the minister determines otherwise.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • Valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) visa pages when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Fees payable to the appropriate South African representative office.
  • A duly completed application form (BI-1738) signed by applicant
  • Medical Report BI-811
  • Radiological Report BI-806
  • Police Clearance Certificate from all countries where the applicant resided for 12 months or longer since 18 years.
  • A vaccination certificate, if required;
  • Proof of financial means in the forms of
  • Bank statements
  • Salary advices;
  • Undertaking (commitment) by the South African host;
  • Bursaries (grant awarded as part of a financial assistance package);
  • Medical coverage;
  • Cash available, including credit cards or travelers' checks to cover
      expenses related to the visit;
  • Deposit
  • Marriage and birth certificate
  • Applicants traveling by air must be in possession of round trip tickets, or proof of sufficient funds or lodge a cash deposit of equivalent value to such a ticket;
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit.
  • Detailed proof of extraordinary skills or qualifications of the applicant.

Processing Time Information


General Quota Work Permit

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • Valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) visa pages when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Fees payable to the appropriate South African representative office.
  • A duly completed application form (BI-1738) signed by applicant
  • Medical Report BI-811
  • Radiological Report BI-806
  • Police Clearance Certificate from all countries where the applicant resided for 12 months or longer since 18 years.
  • A vaccination certificate, if required;
  • Proof of financial means in the forms of
  • Bank statements
  • Salary advices;
  • Undertaking (commitment) by the South African host;
  • Bursaries (grant awarded as part of a financial assistance package);
  • Medical coverage;
  • Cash available, including credit cards or travelers' checks to cover
      expenses related to the visit;
  • Deposit
  • Marriage and birth certificate
  • Applicants traveling by air must be in possession of round trip tickets, or proof of sufficient funds or lodge a cash deposit of equivalent value to such a ticket;
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit.
  • An offer of employment;
  • Certification by a chartered accountant detailing the following:
  • Describing the job description;
  • Certifying that the job position falls within a relevant category;
  • Certifying that the position exists and is intended to be filled by such foreigner;
  • Certifying that such foreigner possess the legal qualifications required for the performance of the tasks called for by the job position, taking into account any applicable requirement of the South African Qualification Authority.
  • Commitment by the employer to pay training fee in respect of each employee, amounting to 2% of such foreigner's taxable remuneration to be paid quarterly and in advance.
  • Certification by the chartered accountant detailing the fact that no South African can fill the post in question.

Processing Time Information


Exceptional Skills Work Permit

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • Valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) visa pages when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Fees payable to the appropriate South African representative office.
  • A duly completed application form (BI-1738) signed by applicant
  • Medical Report BI-811
  • Radiological Report BI-806
  • Police Clearance Certificate from all countries where the applicant resided for 12 months or longer since 18 years.
  • A vaccination certificate, if required;
  • Proof of financial means in the forms of
  • Bank statements
  • Salary advices;
  • Undertaking (commitment) by the South African host;
  • Bursaries (grant awarded as part of a financial assistance package);
  • Medical coverage;
  • Cash available, including credit cards or travelers' checks to cover
      expenses related to the visit;
  • Deposit
  • Marriage and birth certificate
  • Applicants traveling by air must be in possession of round trip tickets, or proof of sufficient funds or lodge a cash deposit of equivalent value to such a ticket;
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit.
  • A letter from a foreign or South African organ of state, from an established South African academic, cultural or business body, confirming the applicant's exceptional skills or qualifications;
  • Testimonials from previous employers, if applicable, and a comprehensive curriculum vitae;
  • Other proof to substantiate exceptional skills or qualifications such as publications and testimonials.

Processing Time Information


Intra Company Transfer Work Permit

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • Valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) visa pages when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Fees payable to the appropriate South African representative office.
  • A duly completed application form (BI-1738) signed by applicant
  • Medical Report BI-811
  • Radiological Report BI-806
  • Police Clearance Certificate from all countries where the applicant resided for 12 months or longer since 18 years.
  • A vaccination certificate, if required;
  • Proof of financial means in the forms of
  • Bank statements
  • Salary advices;
  • Undertaking (commitment) by the South African host;
  • Bursaries (grant awarded as part of a financial assistance package);
  • Medical coverage;
  • Cash available, including credit cards or travelers' checks to cover
      expenses related to the visit;
  • Deposit
  • Marriage and birth certificate
  • Applicants traveling by air must be in possession of round trip tickets, or proof of sufficient funds or lodge a cash deposit of equivalent value to such a ticket;
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of visit.
  • The foreigner's contract of employment with the company abroad
  • A letter from the international concern confirming that the foreigner will be transferred to a branch/affiliated South African company;
  • A letter from the South African company confirming the transfer of such foreigner from the parent/affiliated company abroad, as well as specifying the occupation and capacity in which the foreigner will be employed, and that maximum duration will not exceed two years;
  • An undertaking from the employer to defray deportation and other costs should such foreigner fail to depart when no longer allowed to sojourn SA.

Processing Time Information