HOLIDAYS OBSERVED

Please check the list of holidays Missions will observe this year.

Write your email address on the upper right hand corner of your application form to receive updates on the status of your application. 

southafrica.info

    

 

SOUTH AFRICAN MISSIONS
IN THE UNITED STATES:

The South African Consulate General
in Chicago, Illinois
200 South Michigan Avenue, 6th Floor
Chicago, IL 60604
Tel. (312) 939-7929
Fax: (312) 939-2588
Email
Website

The South African Consulate General
in Los Angeles, CA
6300 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel. (323) 651-0902
Fax: (323) 651-5969
Email
Website:

The South African Consulate General
in New York City
333 East 38th Street,
9th Floor
New York NY 10016
Tel: (212) 213-4880
Fax: (212) 856-1575
Email
Website

The South African Embassy in Washington, DC
3051 Massachusetts Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (202) 232-4400
Fax: (202) 244-9417
Email
Website

Study Visa

This is a kind of a visa issued to foreigners intending to take up studies in South Africa.

Also see, In case of a learner under the age of 18 years.

Important Information on Applying for South African Visas
Applicants for visas will be required to apply in person at the South African mission.  No appointment necessary.

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • A duly completed application form DHA-1738 signed by applicant
  • Machine readable valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the embassy/consulate and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa
  • Two (2) passport photos with white or light background
  • Notarized copy of birth certificate
  • Notarized copy of bio page of the passport
  • Medical report on prescribed form (physical). The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Radiological report on prescribed form (chest X-ray). Radiological report is not required in respect of children under the age of 12 years or a pregnant woman. The certificate must not be older than six (6) months at the time the applicant submits an application.
  • Original FBI certificate (full criminal background check report) and police clearance certificate from each country where the relevant applicant resided for 12 months or longer after attaining the age of 18 years in respect of criminal records or the character of that applicant, which certificate shall not be older than six months at the time of its submission.
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate if that person traveled or intends traveling from or transiting through a yellow fever endemic area.
  • Proof of medical cover renewed annually for the period of study with a medical scheme registered in terms of the Medical Schemes Act.
  • Round trip flight itinerary
  • An official letter from the institution in South Africa confirming acceptance and duration of the course
  • An official letter of enrolment from the institution of learning concerned in the U.S. if applicable.
  • Proof of financial means in the form of recent three months bank statements stamped by bank, and notarized letter from the parents stating the financial responsibility.
  • Proof of payment of the applicable fee.
  • In addition to the above requirements, in the case of a foreign state accepting responsibility for the applicant in terms of a bilateral agreement:
    • A written undertaking from such foreign state to pay for the departure of the applicant
  • In addition, an undertaking by the Registrar or Principal of the learning institution to:
    • Provide proof of registration as contemplated in the relevant legislation within 60 days of registration;
    or
    • In the event of failure to register by the closing date, provide the Director-General with; a notification of failure to register within 7 days of the closing date of registration;
    • Within 30 days, notify the Director-General that the applicant is no longer registered with such institution; and
    • Within 30 days, notify the Director-General when the applicant has completed his or her studies or requires to extend such period of study
  • In case of a minor, a notarized letter of consent from the parent is required.
  • Certified copies of proof of adoption/legal guardianship/birth certificate where applicable
  • Proof of hotel accommodation (confirmed hotel reservation) or a letter of invitation from the host with proof of address (relative or friend) in South Africa
  • Proof of physical address and contact number of the adult person residing in South Africa, who is acting or has accepted to act as the learner's guardian, including a confirmatory letter from that guardian
  • Proof of sufficient financial means available to the learner while in South Africa
  • Certified/notarized copy of proof of U.S. legal status (I-20 for F1 visa holders, copy of green card etc).
  • Non-refundable fee of  $36.00 money order for processing
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only US Postal Service self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time for long visas exceeding 90 days may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.

In case of a learner under the age of 18 years

Checklist of Documents to be Submitted:

  • an unabridged birth certificate
  •   proof of physical address and contact number of the adult person residing in South Africa, who is acting or has accepted to act as the learner's guardian, including a confirmatory letter from that guardian
  • proof of sufficient financial means available to the learner while in South Africa
  • Attention New York Applicants: The South African Consulate General in New York will no longer accept prepaid envelope/labels from FedEx and UPS with immediate effect. Applicants are welcome to enclose only USPS self-addressed, pre-paid courier envelope for this office to facilitate return services.
  • Processing time for long visas exceeding 90 days may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.

Rev. Wednesday, 08-Nov-2017